Explore

Help

Socials

Newsletter

Tel: (Skype) - TheElementalExplorer

© The Adventurers and Explorers Guild 2015-2018

  PRIVACY POLICY  

Privacy Policy

AEG takes its responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that it holds. This Policy sets out how it intends to do so.

Principles

This Policy applies to members, fellows, candidates, supporters, partners and staff, who provide us with any personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Personal information is collected for the purpose of:

Assessing an individual’s suitability for a position, membership level or type of job;

 

Business planning purposes, including, but not limited to career path development, the provision of appropriate training opportunities,

maintenance of accurate Personnel Files;

 

Processing payments;

To comply with our legal requirements, e.g.: Work Cover and taxation obligations.

Individuals will be provided with access to the personal information that ADEX holds about them whenever they wish.

Individuals who have complaints about privacy practices or about how their personal information is managed should contact ADEX in writing, who shall deal with the matter under the Complaints, Grievance and Disputes Procedure.

ADEX at times may contract out data storage or processing functions. Should this occur in the future, the organisation undertakes to ensure that measures to protect the information are part of the contract obligations and arrangements with our service providers.

ADEX shall hold or may seek to obtain the following information from participants or supporters

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Address

  • Occupation

  • Career history

  • Career plans

  • References

  • Current accreditations, licenses and academic/industry qualifications

  • Security/police checks (where appropriate).

  • Contact details of next of kin

 

Please contact explore@adexguild.org if you have any further queries or concerns.

 
0